Privacy Policy
 

Privacy & Cookie Policy

1. Introduction

1.1 The HowNow system is owned and operated by Wonderush Limited a company registered in England and Wales with company number 09644569 and registered office at PO Box 1373, Barking, IG11 1HN (we, us). By using HowNow, you agree to be bound by this privacy & cookie policy (the Privacy & Cookie Policy). This Privacy & Cookie Policy affects your legal rights and obligations so please read it carefully. If you do not agree to be bound by this Privacy & Cookie Policy, do not use HowNow. If you have any questions, you can contact us at hello@learnhownow.com.

1.2 We reserve the right to update this Privacy & Cookie Policy from time to time at our discretion. If we do so, the updated version will be effective as soon as it is accessible. You are responsible for regularly reviewing this Privacy & Cookie Policy so that you are aware of any changes to it.

1.3 This Privacy & Cookie Policy applies to all users of HowNow and anyone who provides information to us

1.4 We are the data controller of the personal data that you provide to us, and our data protection officer is Nelson Sivalingam.

2. Collecting Your Data

2.1 We will collect your personal data such as name, email address and telephone number either automatically when you register, complete an application form or as otherwise provided by you to us either directly or through HowNow. All personal data that you provide to us must be true, complete and accurate, and you must notify us of any changes to such personal data. You must not register under someone else’s name.

2.2 You must keep your log-in details confidential. You are responsible for all activity under your HowNow account.

2.3 When you use the HowNow system, we automatically collect and store information about your device and your activities. This information could include (a) your computer or other device’s unique ID number; (b) your mobile device’s geographic location; (c) your IP address: (d) technical information about your device such as type of device, web browser or operating system; (e) your preferences and settings such as time zone and language; (f) how long you used the system and which services and features you used.

2.4 We also allow advertisers and advertising networks to collect information about your computer or mobile device, activities, and geographic location to enable them to display targeted ads to you.

3. Use of your personal data

3.1 We may use your personal data to (a) manage your HowNow account; (b) prevent potentially prohibited or illegal activities and enforce the terms of use of the system; (c) customise, measure and improve our services, content and advertising; (d) tell you about our services; (e) better understand our users, diagnose and fix problems; and (f) on an anonymous basis, for research purposes and for our general business purposes.

3.2 We do not share personal data with third parties, except (a) to respond to legal requirements (including under the Data Protection Act 1998 as amended) or protect a third party’s rights, property, or safety; (b) to any service providers, sub-contractors and agents that we may appoint to perform functions on our behalf and in accordance with our instruction, including payment providers and delivery companies; and (c) in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of assets, consolidation or restructuring, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business by or into another company.

3.3 When you register with HowNow, you consent to receive marketing email messages from us. You can choose to no longer receive marketing emails from us by contacting us at hello@learnhownow.com or clicking unsubscribe from a marketing email. We shall therefore retain your personal data in our records for marketing purposes until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive marketing emails from us.

3.4. Some or all of your personal data may be stored or transferred outside of the European Economic Area (the EEA) for any reason, including for example, if our email server is located in a country outside the EEA or if any of our service providers are based outside of the EEA. You are deemed to accept and agree to this by using the system and submitting information to us. If we do store or transfer your personal data outside the EEA, we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data is treated as safely and securely as it would be within the EEA and under the Data Protection Act 1998 as amended.

4. Cookies

4.1 A cookie is a small text file containing a unique identification number that is transferred (through your browser) from a website to the hard drive of your computer. The cookie identifies your browser but will not let a website know any personal data about you, such as your name and/or address. These files are then used by websites to identify when users revisit that website.

4.2 The HowNow system uses cookies so that we can recognize you when you return and personalize your settings and preferences. Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. Cookies placed in your browser’s memory are called session cookies and cookies placed on your computer’s hard drive are called persistent cookies. Session cookies are deleted when you close your browser, while persistent cookies remain on your hard drive, even after closing your browser. Session cookies are generally used to improve the user experience when using a website. Persistent cookies are generally used to store user preferences, including the preference to keep a user signed in, between browser sessions. You can change your browser settings either to notify you when you have received a cookie, or to refuse to accept any cookies. Please note that the HowNow system may not operate efficiently if you refuse to accept cookies.

4.3 We also use Google Analytics to monitor how the HowNow systems is used. Google Analytics collects information anonymously and generates reports detailing information such as the number of visits to the system, where visitors generally came from, how long they stayed on the system, and which pages they visited. Google Analytics places several persistent cookies on your computer’s hard drive. These do not collect any personal data. If you do not agree to this you can disable persistent cookies in your browser. This will prevent Google Analytics from logging your visits.

5. Security

5.1 We take appropriate security measures (including physical, electronic and procedural measures) to help safeguard your personal data from unauthorized access and disclosure. The technology that we use and the security policies which we have implemented are intended to safeguard your information from unauthorised access and improper use. However, no system can be completely secure. Therefore, although we take steps to secure your information, we do not promise that your personal data or other content that you upload to the system will always remain secure.

6. Your rights

6.1 You have the right to obtain from us a copy of the personal data that we hold for you, and to require us to correct errors in the personal data that we process for you if it is inaccurate or incomplete. You also have the right at any time to require that we delete your personal data. To exercise these rights, or any other rights you may have under applicable laws, please contact us at hello@learnhownow.com..

6.2 Please note, we reserve the right to charge an administrative fee of £10 if you wish to obtain a copy of the personal data that we hold for you.

7. General

7.1 If any provision of this Privacy & Cookie Policy is held by a court of competent jurisdiction to be invalid or unenforceable, then such provision shall be construed, as nearly as possible, to reflect the intentions of the parties and all other provisions shall remain in full force and effect.

7.2. This Privacy & Cookie Policy shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the law of England and Wales, and you agree to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English Courts.

Last updated: September 2017

Top